Weed of the Month: Star of Bethlehem
Common name: Star-of-Bethlehem
Scientific name: Ornithogalum umbellatum L.

Life Cycle: Perennial
Origin: Eurasia
Poisonous: Yes, all parts, especially bulbs and flowers

Star-of-Bethlehem is a cool-season perennial of the lily family. It is native to Europe, but it escaped cultivation. The weed now grows in the eastern half of the United States and portions of the Pacific Northwest. Star-of-Bethlehem grows well in pastures, landscape beds, gardens, fields, and roadsides.

Create a free account with TheHorse.com to view this content.

TheHorse.com is home to thousands of free articles about horse health care. In order to access some of our exclusive free content, you must be signed into TheHorse.com. Start your free account today!

Sign UpAlready have an account?