Weed of the Month: Poison Ivy
Common name: Eastern Poison Ivy

Scientific name: Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze

Life Cycle: Perennial

Origin: North America

Poisonous: Severe skin irritant to sensitive humans

Eastern poison ivy, frequently called poison ivy, occurs in much of the eastern United States. It is a woody perennial t

Create a free account with TheHorse.com to view this content.

TheHorse.com is home to thousands of free articles about horse health care. In order to access some of our exclusive free content, you must be signed into TheHorse.com. Start your free account today!

Sign UpAlready have an account?