Weed of the Month: Wild Violet
Common name: Wild Violet (also blue violet, meadow violet)

Scientific name: Viola papilionacea Pursh

Life Cycle: Perennial

Origin: United States

Poisonous: No

Wild violet is distributed widely throughout the eastern United States and occur

Create a free account with TheHorse.com to view this content.

TheHorse.com is home to thousands of free articles about horse health care. In order to access some of our exclusive free content, you must be signed into TheHorse.com. Start your free account today!

Sign UpAlready have an account?