Weed of the Month: Buttercup

Common name: Buttercups

Scientific name: Ranunculus species

Life Cycle: Perennial

Origin: United States

Poisonous: Yes

Buttercup is the common name for several Ranunculus species distributed across much of the United States. Smallflower bu

Create a free account with TheHorse.com to view this content.

TheHorse.com is home to thousands of free articles about horse health care. In order to access some of our exclusive free content, you must be signed into TheHorse.com. Start your free account today!

Sign UpAlready have an account?