Wild Carrot
Common name: Wild Carrot (Queen Anne’s Lace)
Scientific name: Daucus carota L.

Life Cycle: Biennial
Origin: Asia and Mediterranean region
Poisonous: Slightly

Wild carrot, also known as Queen Anne’s lace, is an erect biennial that can grow to about 4 feet in height. It is found in pastures, native areas, fields, and roadsides. Seeds usually germinate in the spring, and leaves develop a basal rosette (a

Create a free account with TheHorse.com to view this content.

TheHorse.com is home to thousands of free articles about horse health care. In order to access some of our exclusive free content, you must be signed into TheHorse.com. Start your free account today!

Sign UpAlready have an account?