Weed of the Month: Perilla Mint

Perilla mint is toxic to horses and the greatest risk of consumption is in late summer or early fall.
Share
Favorite
Close

No account yet? Register

ADVERTISEMENT

Weed of the Month: Perilla Mint
Perilla Mint | Photo: Virginia Tech Weed Identification Guide
Common name: Perilla mint (also beefsteak mint, common perilla)
Scientific name: Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt.

Life Cycle: Annual
Origin: Asia
Poisonous: Yes, all plant parts

Perilla mint is an erect annual plant of the mint family. It was introduced as an ornamental plant because of its attractive green leaves with purple leaf edges, but escaped cultivation and is now a serious poisoning threat to horses and other livestock.

Perilla mint grows in moist soils of pastures, woodlands, stream banks, and other fields in most of the eastern United States. It can reach two feet in height at maturity. Leaves are opposite and coarsely serrated, and the stems are branched, square, and frequently have a purplish color. The plant has a strong pungent minty odor when crushed

Create a free account with TheHorse.com to view this content.

TheHorse.com is home to thousands of free articles about horse health care. In order to access some of our exclusive free content, you must be signed into TheHorse.com.

Start your free account today!

Already have an account?
and continue reading.

Share

Written by:

Related Articles

Stay on top of the most recent Horse Health news with

FREE weekly newsletters from TheHorse.com

Sponsored Content

Weekly Poll

sponsored by:

Where do you go to find information on pituitary pars intermedia dysfunction (PPID)? Select all that apply.
78 votes · 136 answers

Readers’ Most Popular

Sign In

Don’t have an account? Register for a FREE account here.

Need to update your account?

You need to be logged in to fill out this form

Create a free account with TheHorse.com!