Weed of the Month: Spiny Pigweed
Common name: Spiny pigweed, Spiny amaranth
Scientific name: Amaranthus spinosusL.

Life Cycle: Warm season annual
Origin: Tropical Americas
Poisonous: No

Spiny pigweed is distributed widely across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders, feeding and watering areas, and other compacted areas. Spiny pigweed can sometimes infest entire pastures that are overgrazed. Seed germination occurs in late spring or early summ

Create a free account with TheHorse.com to view this content.

TheHorse.com is home to thousands of free articles about horse health care. In order to access some of our exclusive free content, you must be signed into TheHorse.com. Start your free account today!

Sign UpAlready have an account?